Bollywood

IFFM Awards 2022 Nominations, Ceremony Date, Venue, Guests & All need to know

IIFM 2022

The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) is a Victoria State Government-funded annual festival based in Melbourne which started in the year 2012. It is presented by Film Victoria, and the provider is chosen through a tender process.

The festival streams Bollywood films, documentaries, regional cinema from India etc. It also organises short film competitions, dance competitions and a flag hoisting ceremony since it is during the time of Indian Independence day celebrations in Melbourne.

This year’s Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM), Jury include Film editor Jill Bilcock, actor Vince Colosimo, director Geoffrey Wright and filmmaker Nadia Tass. Cricketer Kapil Dev is the guest of honour at the gala.

Date and Venue

The 13th edition of the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) will happen in Palais Theatre, Lower Esplanade St. Kilda. On 14th August 2022 it will start by 6PM.

Celebrity Guests for IFFM 2022

Samantha Ruth Prabhu, Taapsee Pannu, Tamannaah Bhatia, Vaani Kapoor, Shefali Shah, Maria Thattil Miss Universe Australia, Abhishek Bachchan, Anurag Kashyap, Kabir Khan, Kapil Dev.

Related

68th National Film Awards Winners List

IIFA Awards 2022 Winner List

Best Actor (Male) Nominations

  •  Gopal Hegde for Pedro
  •  Rajkummar Rao for Badhaai Do
  • Ramnish Chaudhary for Jaggi
  • Ranveer Singh for 83
  • Suriya for Jai Bhim
  • Tovino Thomas for Minnal Murali
  • Vicky Kaushal for Sardar Udham
  • Abhishek Bachchan for Dasvi

Best Actor (female) Nominations

  • Alia Bhatt for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Bhumi Pednekar for Badhaai Do
  •  Deepika Padukone for Gehraiyaan
  • Konkona Sen Sharma for The Rapist
  • Lijomol Jose for Jai Bhim
  •  Sreelekha Mitra for Once Upon A Time In Calcutta
  •  Shefali Shah for Jalsa
  •  Vidya Balan for Jalsa

Best Director Nominations

  • Anmol Sidhu for Jaggi
  • Aparna Sen for The Rapist
  • Kabir Khan for 83
  • Chhello Show for Last Film Show
  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Shoojit Sircar for Sardar Udham
  • Suresh Triveni  for Jalsa
  • TJ Gnanavel for Jai Bhim

Best Film Nominations

  •  83
  •  Badhaai Do
  •  Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • Jai Bhim
  •  Minnal Murali
  •  River of Blood
  • Sardar Udham
  • The Rapist

Best actor in a series Nominations

  • Mohit Raina for Mumbai Diaries 26/11
  • Parambrata Chatterjee for Aranyak
  • Varun Mitra For Guilty Minds
  • Tahir Raj Bhasin for Yeh Kaali Kaali Aankhen
  • Dhruv Sehgal for Little Things Final Season

Best Actress in a Series Nominations

  • Konkona Sensharma for Mumbai Diaries 26/11
  • Sakshi Tanwar for Mai
  • Madhuri Dixit for Fame Game
  • Mithila Palkar for Little Things Final Season
  • Raveena Tandon for Aranyak
  • Shriya Pilgaonkar for Guilty Minds

Best series Nominations

  • Aranyak, Mumbai Diaries 26/11
  • Fame Game
  • Mai
  • Little Things Final Season
  • Yeh Kaali Kaali Aankhen

Best Indie Film Nominations

  • Boomba Ride
  • Dug Dug
  • Jaggi
  • Once Upon a Time in Calcutta
  • Pedro
  • Shankar’s Fairies
  • Shoebox
  • Fairy Folk

Best Documentary Nominations

  • A Night of Knowing Nothing
  • Ayena (Mirror)
  • Kicking Balls
  • Ladies Only
  • Urf (AKA)
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending

To Top