Outside Bollywood

SIIMA Awards 2022 Complete Winners’ List: Allu Arjun’s Pushpa Bags Awards in Major Categories

SIIMA Awards 2022 winners

South Indian International Movie Awards, Popularly known SIIMA awards are one of the most prestigious awards which recently concluded its 10th edition. These awards are given for the artistic and technical achievements of the South Indian film Industry. 

The event was started in 2012 by Vishnu Vardhan Induri and Brinda Prasad Adusimilli and since then it has been organised annually to reward the artists and filmmakers for their excellency in the field of entertainment.

Unlike other South Indian award events, this ceremony used to take place abroad, however, in 2021 it was conducted in Hyderabad, as due to COVID-19 restrictions it was not possible to organise it outside the country.

Similarly, this year it was organised in Bengaluru, India on the 10th and 11th September and in this huge award ceremony we witnessed the presence of big celebs of South Indian cinema.

Related

SIIMA 2022: Best Dressed Celebs Photos & Videos

68th National Film Award Winners List

67th Filmfare Awards 2022 Winners List

This year SIIMA were conferred to the films which were released in 2021 in 4 South Indian languages- Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam in various categories. Here is the list of winners of SIIMA 2022.

List of Winners from Telugu Cinema

  • Best Film- Pushpa: The Rise
  • Best Director- Sukumar (Pushpa: The Rise)
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role- Allu Arjun (Pushpa: The Rise)
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role- Pooja Hegde (Most Eligible Bachelor)
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role- Jagadeesh Prathap Bandari (Pushpa: The Rise)
  • Best Actress in a Supporting role- Varalakshmi Sarathkumar (Krack)
  • Best Actor in a leading role (Critics’ Choice)- Naveen Polishetty for (Jathi Ratnalu )
  • Best Actress Music Composer- Devi Sri Prasad (Pushpa: The Rise)
  • Best Lyrics- Chandrabose (Srivalli- Pushpa: The Rise)
  • Best Playback Singer Male- Ram Miriyala (Chitti- Jathi Ratnalu)
  • Best Playback Singer Female- Geetha Madhuri (Jai Balayya- Akhanda)
  • Best Debut Actor- Panja Vaisshnav Tej (Uppena)
  • Best Debut Actress- Kriti Shetty (Uppena)
  • Best Debut Director- Buchi Babu Sana (Uppena)
  • Best Debut Producer- Satish Vagnesa (Naandhi)
  • Best Cinematographer- C Ram Prasad (Akhanda)
  • Best Comedian- Sudarshan (Ek Mini Katha)

List of Winners from Kannada Cinema

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role- Late Puneeth Rajkumar (Yuvarathnaa)
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role- Ashika Ranganath (Madhagaja)
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role (Critics’ Choice)- Amrutha Iyengar for (Badava Rascal)
  • Best Actor in Supporting Role- Pramod (Rathnan Prepancha)
  • Best Actress in Supporting Role- Aarohi Narayan (Drishyam 2)
  • Best Actor in a Negative Role- Pramod Shetty (Hero)
  • Best Actor in Comedy Role- Chikkanna (Pogaru)
  • Best Debutant Actor- Nagabhushana (Ikkat)
  • Best Debutant Actress- Sharanya Shetty (1980)
  • Best Director- Tharun Sudhir (Roberrt)
  • Best Music Director- Arjun Janya (Roberrt)
  • Best Playback Singer Male- Armaan Malik and Thaman S. (Neenade)
  • Best Playback Singer Female- Chaitra Achar (Sojugada Soojumallige- Garuda Gamana Vrishabha Vahana)
  • Best Lyrics- Vasuki Vaibhav (Nee Parichaya- Ninna Sanihake)

Related

Filmfare Awards 2022 Winners

IIFA Awards 2022 Winners

In addition to these awards, the SIIMA jury facilitates special awards to facilitate celebrities who made a mark in the South Film Industry. These are:

  • Special Appreciation Awards- Producers #OmkarMovies (Kannadiga)
  • Most Popular Hindi Actor in South India- Ranveer Singh
  • Youth Icon South (Female)- Pooja Hegde
  • Youth Icon South (Male)- Vijay Deverakonda
  • The Sensation of Kannada Cinema 2021- Dhananjaya
  • Most Promising Newcomer (Female)- Sreeleela
  • Most Promising Newcomer (Male)- Teja Sajja
  • Special Jury Award for Production Design- Ramakrishna and Monika (Pushpa: The Rise, Thalaivii, Uppena)

List of Winners from Tamil Cinema

  • Best Film- Sarpatta Parambarai
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role- Sivakarthikeyan (Doctor)
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role- Kangana Ranaut (Thalaivii)
  • Best Actor- Silambarasan (Maanaadu)
  • Best Director- Lokesh kanagaraj (Master)
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role (Critic)- Arya (Sarpatta Parambarai)
  • Best Actress (Critics)- Aishwarya Rajesh for (Thittam Irandu)
  • Best actor in a Negative Role- SJ Suryah (Maanaadu)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Role- Redin Kingley and Deepa Shankar (Doctor)
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)-  Arvind Swami (Thalaivii)
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)- Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli
  • Best Debutant Actor- Subash Selvan (Thittam Irandu)
  • Best Debutant Actress- Priyanka Mohan
  • Best Debutant Director- Madonne Ashwin
  • Best Debutant Producer- C.R. Manoj Kumar of RA Studios (Rocky)
  • Best Music Director- Santhosh Narayanan for Karanan
  • Best Playback Singer Female- Dhee (Uttradheenga Yeppov- Karnan)
  • Best Playback Singer Male- Kapil Kapilan
  • Best Cinematographer- Shreyaas Krishna (Rocky)
  • Best Lyrics- Karthik Netha (Idhuvum Kadandhu from Netrikann)

List of Winners from Malayalam Cinema

  • Best Film-  Minnal Murali
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role- Tovino Thomas (Minnal Murali & Kala)
  • Best Actress in leading Role- Aishwarya Lekshmi (Kannekkaane)
  • Best Director- Mahesh Narayanan (Malik)
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role (Critics)- Biju Menon (Aarkkariyam)
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role(Critics)- Nimisha Sajayan (The Great Indian Kitchen)
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role Male- Baburaj (Joji)
  • Best Actor in a supporting Role Female- Unnimaya Prasad (Joji)
  • Best Actor in Negative Role- Guru Somasundaram (Minnal Murali)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Role-  Naslen K Gafoor (Home)
  • Best Debutant Actor- Sanak Aman (Malik)
  • Best Debutant Director- Kavya Prakash (Vaanku)
  • Best Debutant Producer- Friendly Productions for (Vellam)
  • Best Music Director- Bijibal Maniyil (Vellam)
  • Best Playback Singer Female- Sujatha Mohan (Neelambale- The Priest)
  • Best Playback Singer Male- Mithun Jayaraj (Uyire- Minnale Murali)
  • Best Cinematographer- Nimish Ravi (Kurup)

In additional to these awards, Decade of the Excellence in South Indian Cinema Award and Outstanding Performance of the Year Award were conferred to Hansika Motwani and Yogi Babu, respectively.

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending

To Top