TV & Web

Filmfare Awards 2022: Shershaah Bags 19 Nominations, Here’s the Complete List

Filmfare Awards 2022 Nominations

Wolf 777 News Filmfare Awards:  Filmfare Awards are the most prestigious annual awards that honour the artistic and technical excellence in the Hindi film Industry of India. The event was first introduced in 1954 by the Filmfare magazine of The Times Group.

These awards were previously referred to as the Clare Awards after the editor of the Times of India, Clare Mendonca. This year Filmfare is celebrating the 67the edition of these awards.

The 67th Filmfare Awards will be held on August 30, 2022 at Jio Convention Center in Mumbai. If you want to watch the ceremony live, you can book the tickets on BookMyShow and if you want to watch it on TV, you can enjoy it on Colors and Colors Cineplex.

For 66 years, the Filmfare Awards have been a benchmark for excellence in Hindi Cinema. This year also the Black Lady is back again to honour best Hindi Films. The ceremony will be hosted by Ranveer Singh along with his “Gunday” co-star Arjun Kapoor.

Recently Filmfare announced the nominations for the upcoming award ceremony. Talented stars and singers such as Dhanush, Vicky Kaushal, Kangana Ranaut, Vidya Balan, Pankaj Tripathi, Arijit Singh, AR Rehman, Irshad Kamil, Shreya Ghosal, Shoojit Sircar, Pratik Gandhi and many others are contending to get the coveted Black Lady.

Related

Filmfare Awards 2022 TV & OTT Premiere, Where & When to Watch?

Filmfare Awards 2022: How & Where to Book Tickets?

Filmfare Awards 2022 Venue, Host & More

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 67th Filmfare Awards:

Best Film

  • Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi
  • Rashmi Rocket
  • Sardar Udham
  • Shershaah

Best Director

  • Akarsh Khurana (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Kabir Khan (83)
  • Seema Pahwa (Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi)
  • Shoojit Sircar (Sardar Udham)
  • Vishnuvardhan (Shershaah)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male)

  • Dhanush (Atrangi Re)
  • Ranveer Singh (83)
  • Sidharth Malhotra (Shershaah)
  • Vicky Kaushal (Sardar Udham)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female)

  • Kangana Ranaut (Thalaivii)
  • Kiara Advani (Shershaah)
  • Kriti Sanon (Mimi)
  • Parineeti Chopra (Sandeep Aur Pinki Faraar)
  • Taapsee Pannu (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Vidya Balan (Sherni)

Best Actor in Supporting Role (Male)

  • Abhishek Banerjee (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Manav Kaul (Saina)
  • Pankaj Tripathi (83)
  • Pankaj Tripathi (Mimi)
  • Paran Bandhopadhyay (Bob Biswas)
  • Raj Arjun (Thalaivii)

Best Actor in Supporting Role (Female)

  • Kirti Kulhari (The Girls on the Train)
  • Konkana Sen Sharma (Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi)
  • Meghna Malik (Saina)
  • Neena Gupta (Sandeep Aur Pinki Faraar)
  • Sai Tamhankar (Mimi)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

  • Arijit Singh (Lehra Do- 83)
  • Arijit Singh (Rait Zara Si- Atrangi Re)
  • B Praak (Mann Bharryaa- Shershaah)
  • Devenderpal Singh (Lakeeran- Haseen Dillruba)
  • Jubin Nautiyal (Raataan Lambiyan- Shershaah)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

  • Asees Kaur (Lakeeran- Haseen Dillruba)
  • Asees Kaur (Raataan Lambiyan- Shershaah)
  • Neha Kakkar (Matlabi Yariyan- The Girl on the Train)
  • Priya Saraiya (Kalle Kalle- Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui)
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Chaka Chak- Atrangi Re)
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Param Sundari- Mimi)

Best Music Album

  • A.R. Rahman (Atrangi Re)
  • A.R. Rahman (Mimi)
  • Amaal Mallik (Saina)
  • Amit Trivedi (Haseen Dillruba)
  • Sachin- Jigar (Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui)
  • Tanishq Bagchi, B Praak, Jaani, Jasleen Royal, Javed-Mohsin and Vikram Montrose (Shershaah)

Best Lyrics

  • Irshad Kamil (Rait Zara Si- Atrangi Re)
  • Jaani (Mann Bharryaa 2.0)
  • Kausar Munir (Lehra Do- 83)
  • Kshitij Patwardhan (Phisal Jaa Tu- Haseen Dillruba)
  • Manoj Muntashir (Parinda- Saina)
  • Tanishq Bagchi (Raataan Lambiyan- Shershaah)

Here is the nominations for Critics’ Awards:

Best Film (Critics’)

  • Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi (Seema Pahwa)
  • Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar (Dibakar Banerjee)
  • Sardar Udham (Shoojit Sircar)
  • Sherni (Amit Masurkar)

Best Actor (Critics’)

  • Abhishek Bachchan (Bob Biswas)
  • Pratik Gandhi (Bhavai)
  • Ranveer Singh (83)
  • Vicky Kaushal (Sardar Udham)
  • Vikrant Massey (Haseen Dillruba)

Best Actress (Critics’)

  • Supriya Pathak (Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi)
  • Taapsee Pannu (Haseen Dillruba)
  • Vidya Balan (Sherni)

Here is the nomination for the Fimfare’s Technical Awards:

Best Story

  • Abhishek Kapoor, Supratik Sen and Tushar Paranjape (Chandigarh Kare Aashqui)
  • Dibakar Banerjee and Varun Grover (Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar)
  • Kanika Dhillon (Haseen Dillruba)
  • Nandha Periyasamy (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Seema Pahwa (Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi)

Best Screenplay

  • Aashtha Tiku (Sherni)
  • Aniruddha Guha (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Dibakar Banerjee and Varun Grover (Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar)
  • Kabir Khan, Sanjay Puransingh Chauhan and Vasan Bala (83)
  • Sandeep Shrivastava (Shershaah)
  • Shubendu Bhattacharya and Ritesh Shah (Sardar Udham)

Best Dialogue

  • Amit Masurkar and Yashasvi Mishra (Sherni)
  • Dibakar Banerjee and Varun Grover (Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar)
  • Kabir Khan and Sumit Arora (83)
  • Kanika Dhillon (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Ritesh Shah (Sardar Udham)
  • Sandeep Shrivastava (Shershaah)

Best Background Score

  • AR Rahman (99 songs)
  • Amar Mangrulkar (Haseen Dillruba)
  • Clinton Cerejo And Bianca Gomes- Shor Biswas (Bob Biswas)
  • John Stewart Eduri (Shershaah)
  • Pritam and Julius Packiam (83)
  • Shantanu Moitra (Sardar Udham)

Best Cinematography

  • Anil Mehta (Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar)
  • Aseem Mishra (83)
  • Avik Mukhopadhay (Sardar Udham)
  • Kamaljeet Negi (Shershaah)
  • Neha Parti Matiyani (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Rakesh Haridas (Sherni)

Best Production Design

  • Acropolis- Rajnish Hedao and Paul Rowan (83)
  • Amit Ray and Subrata Chakraborty (Shershaah)
  • Aparna Sud and Garima Mathur (Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar)
  • Devika Dave (Sherni)
  • Durgaprasad Mahapatra (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Mansi Dhruv Mehta and Dmitrii Malich (Sardar Udham)

Best Costume Design

  • Eka Lakhani (Shershaah)
  • Neeta Lullu and Deepali Noor (Thalaivii)
  • Rohit Chaturvedi (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Rohit Chaturvedi (Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar)
  • Veera Kapur Ee (Sardar Udham)

Best Sound Design

  • Anish John (Sherni)
  • Dipankar Chaki and Nihar Ranjan Samal (Sardar Udham)
  • Ganesh Gangadharan (83)
  • Sanjay Maurya and Allwin Rego (Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui)

Best Editing

  • A Sreekar Prasad (Shershaah)
  • Ajay Sharma and Shweta Venkat Mathew (Rashmi Rocket)
  • Bakul Baljeet Matiyani (Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar)
  • Chandrashekhar Prajapati (Sardar Udham)
  • Dipika Kalra (Sherni)

Best Action

  • Allan Amin (Toofan)
  • Amar Shetty (83)
  • Stefan Richter and Suniel Rodrigues (Shershaah)
  • Sunil Rodrigues (Sooryavanshi)
  • Vikram Dahiya (Antim: The Final Truth)

Best VFX

  • NY VFXWAALA (Sooryavanshi)
  • Red Chillies (Shershaah)
  • Redefine (83)
  • Superb/BOJP  Main Road Post NY VFXWAALA Edit FX Studios (Sardar Udham)
  • UNIFI Media (Thalaivii)

Best Choreography

  • Farah Khan (Tip Tip- Sooryavanshi)
  • Ganesh Acharya (Parama Sundari- Mimi)
  • Vijay Ganguly (Chaka Chak- Atrangi Re)
  • Vijay Ganguly (Little Little- Atrangi Re)
  • Vijay Ganguly and Piyush- Shazia (Nadiyon Paar- Roohi)

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending

To Top